Privacy Policy

 

Our Commitment
London Australia Underwriting Pty LTD (LAUW) is committed to complying with the principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) concerning the collection use and management of Personal Information about individuals.

Collecting And Using Your Personal Information
We collect and use your personal information only for the purpose of providing and administering our products and services.

Generally the type of personal information we collect includes, names, postal and email addresses, telephone numbers and information relevant to particular insurance policies. In certain circumstances we may collect sensitive information such as health information about you and information about your membership of personal and trade associations.

Management of Personal Information
We will manage all collected personal information about you in accordance with the Privacy Act. LAUW will take steps to ensure that personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date you should notify us so that we can correct it. We disclose personal information to third parties who we believe are necessary to assist us and them in providing the relevant services and products. We will not do this unless it meets with Privacy Standards under the Privacy Act. For example, to evaluate or deliver our products and services to you, we may need to disclose your information to:-

* An agent authorised by LAUW to collect or assess information relating to the relevant product or service.
* A broker or other persons authorised by you.
* Underwriters or Reinsurers of the relevant product or service.
* A person or organisation contracted by LAUW to assess, evaluate or manage claims made under your policy.
*An organisation contacting LAUW with your consent to obtain past policy or claims information about you.
* Commonwealth or State/Territory Government Authorities; and courts, tribunals or other dispute resolution bodies.

We limit the use and disclosure of any personal information provided by us to them to the specific purposes for which we supply it. We may transfer your personal information overseas when it is necessary to provide our service or product.

Protecting And Maintain Your Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the information we hold about you from unauthorised access, use and disclosure. We will destroy your information when it is no longer needed.

We do not use any form of encryption (in coding software) to protect information you send from your computer to us over the Internet. If you use our Internet site, you should be aware of the risks associated with this.

What We Expect Of You
Where you give us personal information about other individuals we rely on you to have made or make them aware that you will or may provide their information to us and the types of third parties we may provide it to, the relevant purposes we and the third parties will use it for and how they can access it. If it is sensitive information we rely on you to have obtained their consent on these matters. If you have not done or will not do either of these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

If we give you personal information, you and your representatives must only use it for the purposes to which we agree. Where relevant you must meet the requirements of the Privacy Act when collecting, using, disclosing and handling personal information on our behalf. You must also ensure that your agents, employees and contractors meet the above requirements.

How you can check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete.

 

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to The Privacy Officer at London Australia Underwriting Pty Ltd, Level 9, 140 Arthur Street, North Sydney, NSW 2060 or phone 02 8912 6400.

 

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal informaton or for complying with a correction request. We do not charge for providing access to personal information.

 

In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

Privacy Complaints
LAUW has established a Privacy Complaints Handling Procedure to deal with any complaints you may have about how we have collected, used or managed your personal information. If you would like to make a complaint, please write to the Privacy Officer, London Australia Underwriting Pty Ltd, Level 9, 140 Arthur Street, North Sydney, NSW 2060 or email feedback@lauw.com.au. Your complaint will be considered by us through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision within 45 days of you making a complaint.

 

Your Consent

By asking us to assist with your Insurance needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

 

Information Sent Overseas

In certain situations it is likely that some or all of the personal information that you provide to us may be disclosed to businesses that operate overseas. This would only occur where the product provider / intermediary is based overseas, for example, Lloyds's of London syndicates, agents or brokers and other overseas based insurers and intermediaries or in situations where we utilise "Cloud Computing" services that are situated outside Australia.

 

In all such cases we commit to making reasonable enquiries to ensure that these organisations comply with their local privacy legislation where such legislation is comparable to the Australian legislation and to comply with the key components of Australian Privacy legislation in cases where their local legislation is considered inadequate or non-existent.

Latest News


UAC